Track & Field Set to Open Outdoor Season at Dan Stimson Memorial Meet

Track & Field Set to Open Outdoor Season at Dan Stimson Memorial Meet

BUFFALO, NY – The University at Buffalo track & field program will head to Williamsburg, VA, to kick off their outdoor season at the annual Dan Stimson Memorial Track Meet hosted by the College of William & Mary. The meet kicks off on Saturday with field events getting underway at 10:00 a.m. and running events starting at 12:30 p.m. with the 3000m steeplechase event.

 

LAST TIME OUT

  • The Bulls are coming off a successful trip to the 2019 MAC Indoor Championships which took place at Kent St. University.
  • Junior middle distance runner Leon Atkins highlighted a successful day of competition for the Bulls track & field program as the Auburn, NY, native was donned a gold medal and the tittle of MAC championship after crossing the line in a time of 1:49.48 in the 800m race. The time was a new personal best for Atkins, as the junior crossed the line nearly three seconds ahead of the second placed finisher from Eastern Michigan.
  • Senior hurdler Anthony Clark also impressed for the Bulls, as the senior claimed a silver medal for the Bulls in the 60m high hurdles event.
  • Sam Wray hit a personal record in the men's weight throw event, hauling the weight to 19.65m, besting the third place finisher from Central Michigan by .05m. With the throw, Wray crushed his former personal best of 18.74 set this year at the Akron Invitational.
  • In the women's weight throw, senior Jess Dhaliwall took home the bronze medal for buffalo as she had a toss of 19.92m, good for second place in the very competitive field of 20 throwers.

 

RESULTS

  • For live results throughout the events, please click here.


 
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Running Events
Women precede men; Heats run fast to slow
12:35 pm National Anthem
12:45 pm 3000m Steeplechase
1:15 pm 4x100m Relay
1:25 pm 1500m
1:45 pm 100m/110m Hurdles
2:05 pm 400m
2:20 pm 100m
2:35 pm 800m
2:55 pm 400m Hurdles
3:15 pm 200m
3:30 pm 3000m
4:00 pm 4x400m Relay

Field Events
10:00 am Men's Hammer Throw
11:00 am Men's Long Jump
11:45 am Women's Hammer Throw
12:00 pm Men's Shot Put
Men's Pole Vault
(Women to follow)
12:30 pm Women's High Jump
(Men to follow)
Women's Long Jump
1:30 pm Women's Shot Put
Men's Javelin
2:00 pm Men's Triple Jump
2:15 pm Women's Javelin
3:10 pm Women's Discus
3:30 pm Women's Triple Jump
4:00 pm Men's Discus