Keller and Perry Advance to Day Two at Midlands

Keller and Perry Advance to Day Two at Midlands

EVANSTON, IL – A pair of University at Buffalo wrestlers advanced to second day action at the Ken Kraft Midlands hosted by Northwestern University on Saturday. Troy Keller and Brett Perry will both compete on Sunday.

"It was a great day of wrestling," head coach John Stutzman said. "We were dealt a few tough losses early, but our guys battled back hard. Brett Perry and Troy Keller are fighting for podium spots and the others competed hard."

Keller and Perry both lost their opening matches, but each won their next four consolation bouts to advance to Sunday.

133 Derek Spann (3-2)
Paul Glyn (Iowa) won by decision over Derek Spann (UB), 1-0
Derek Spann (UB) won by decision over Yoshi Funakoshi (Cal Poly), 9-4
Derek Spann (UB) won by major decision Brock Bergelin (CMU), 9-1
Derek Spann (UB) won by major decision over Kegan Calkins (Oregon State), 10-0
Joey Silva (Michigan) won by major decision over Derek Spann (UB), 15-6

141 Marcus Robinson (1-2)
Anthony Cheloni (NIU) won by major decision over Marcus Robinson (UB), 15-1
Marcus Robinson (UB) won by decision over Carter Happel (Iowa), 8-6
Andrew Marten (CMU) won by decision over Marcus Robinson (UB), 6-1

141 Kyle Todrank (1-2)
Marshall Keller (Princeton) won by major decision over Kyle Todrank (UB), 11-1
Kyle Todrank (UB) won by major decision over Chad Hay (Illinois), 14-3
Matt Kolonia (Bucknell) won by decision over Kyle Todrank (UB), 11-5

165 Troy Keller (4-1)
Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) won by sudden victory over Troy Keller (UB), 8-6
Troy Keller (UB) won by technical fall over Dillon Hoey (Indiana), 15-0
Troy Keller (UB) won by decision over Brandon Martino (Fresno State), 7-6
Troy Keller (UB) won by decision over Evan DeLuise (Penn), 5-3
Troy Keller (UB) won by decision Tyler Tarsi (Harvard), 11-5

165 Noah Grover (0-2)
Dan Braunagel (Illinois) won by major decision over Noah Grover (UB), 15-7
Emil Soehnlen (Purdue) won by major decision over Noah Grover (UB), 13-0

184 Pete Acciardi (1-2)
Cash Wilcke (iowa) won by fall over Pete Acciardi (UB), 6:41
Pete Acciardi (UB) won by sudden victory over Jonathan Morales (Purdue), 10-4
Pete Acciardi (UB) won by decision over Niko Cappello (Maryland), 6-0
Pete Acciardi (UB) won by decision over Ethan Tursini (Army), 6-4
Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) won by decision over Pete Acciardi (UB), 9-3

197 Brett Perry (4-1)
Philip Robilotto (F&M) won by fall over Brett Perry (UB), 2:13
Brett Perry (UB) won by decision over Patrik Garren (Penn), 7-2
Brett Perry (UB) won by decision over Andrew Labrie (Brown), 4-1
Brett Perry (UB) won by decision over Matt Wroblewski (Illinois), 8-3
Brett Perry (UB) won by decision over Garrett Joles (Minnesota­­), 11-8

197 Sam Schuyler (0-2)
Jacob Warner (Iowa) won by major decision over Sam Schuyler (UB), 13-3
Max Ihry (NIU) won by injury over Sam Schuyler (UB)